Sports Bar

by on February 2, 2008 · 11 comments

Weird

The league bans public exhibitions of its games on TV sets or screens larger than 55 inches because smaller sets limit the audience size. The section of federal copyright law giving the NFL protection over the content of its programming exempts sports bars, NFL spokesman Brian McCarthy said.

Any idea what he’s talking about? I’ve read through a number of sections of the copyright statutes, and I don’t think I’ve ever seen the term “sports bar” mentioned.

Update: Ladies and gentlemen, we have a winner:

In the case of a food service or drinking establishment, either the establishment in which the communication occurs has less than 3,750 gross square feet of space (excluding space used for customer parking and for no other purpose), or the establishment in which the communication occurs has 3,750 gross square feet of space or more (excluding space used for customer parking and for no other purpose) and… any visual portion of the performance or display is communicated by means of a total of not more than 4 audiovisual devices, of which not more than one audiovisual device is located in any 1 room, and no such audiovisual device has a diagonal screen size greater than 55 inches, and any audio portion of the performance or display is communicated by means of a total of not more than 6 loudspeakers, of which not more than 4 loudspeakers are located in any 1 room or adjoining outdoor space;

Now that I think of it, large sports bars with a bunch of TVs almost always have more than one game on. Now I know why! Thanks to reader dio gratia for the tip.

  • Miniver

    He might be referring to some precedent from a court case. Of course, I wouldn’t put it past the NFL to overreach — they’ve done so in the past.

  • Miniver

    He might be referring to some precedent from a court case. Of course, I wouldn’t put it past the NFL to overreach — they’ve done so in the past.

  • dio gratia

    17 USC §110 (5)(B) limits exclusive rights of the owner to control public displays by exemption, for food service or drinking establishments with screen sizes smaller than 55 inches. In other words the NFL can’t stop sports bar except in the case of screen sizes greater than 55 inches.

  • dio gratia

    17 USC §110 (5)(B) limits exclusive rights of the owner to control public displays by exemption, for food service or drinking establishments with screen sizes smaller than 55 inches. In other words the NFL can’t stop sports bar except in the case of screen sizes greater than 55 inches.

  • Anonymous

    I think you’re misreading 17 USC 110 (5)(B), or there is some funny case law at work. That section talks about “performance or display of a nondramatic musical work intended to be received by the general public”.

  • Anonymous

    I think you’re misreading 17 USC 110 (5)(B), or there is some funny case law at work. That section talks about “performance or display of a nondramatic musical work intended to be received by the general public”.

  • nulls101

    Thanks for sharing

    Regards
    Max
    http://thenewsempire.com/Sport/

  • http://www.iddaaportali.com iddaa

    iddaa, iddaa tahminleri. nfl is my no.1!
    iddaa sonuçlar? bu sitede.

  • http://hobbywedkarstwo.blogspot.com/ Tom

    Very interesting article. Applause for the author

  • http://hobbywedkarstwo.blogspot.com/ Tom

    Very interesting article. Applause for the author

  • http://hobbywedkarstwo.blogspot.com/ Tom

    Very interesting article. Applause for the author

Previous post:

Next post: